Skip to Main Content

News

Notice of Security Incident

Date: 07/06/20

SilverSummit Healthplan has learned that Magellan, a company we work with, was the victim of a computer system attack.  This notice is to tell you how this may affect you.  We also want to tell you the steps you can take to help protect your information.

Why Does Magellan Have My Personal Information

SilverSummit Healthplan uses Magellan to help your health care providers.  They help when you need things like CT and MRI scans, physical therapy, and occupational therapy.

What Happened

On April 11, 2020, Magellan found out it was hit by a ransomware attack.  The attacker gained access to Magellan’s systems after sending a phishing email on April 6.  Once Magellan discovered the attack, they hired a company called Mandiant to investigate.  Mandiant found out that the attacker might have accessed personal information.

We have no evidence that any personal information has been misused.

What Information Was Involved

The information the attacker accessed may include your name and some other information.  That could include:

  • treatment information
  • health insurance account information
  • member ID
  • other health-related information
  • email addresses
  • phone numbers
  • physical addresses

In limited instances, Social Security Numbers may have been disclosed

What We Are Doing

SilverSummit Healthplan has worked closely with Magellan since the attack happened.  Magellan told law enforcement about it.  To make sure this does not happen again, Magellan added extra security measures to protect our network, email environment, systems, and personal information.  SilverSummit Healthplan will keep working with Magellan to be sure the new measures are working.

What You Can Do

Please read the “Information about Identity Theft Protection” guide included below.  It tells you steps you can take to help protect yourself.  Keep a copy of this information for your records.  Carefully review any statements you get about your health plan benefits.  If you see something that does not look right, call our customer service number below.

For More Information

Keeping your personal information safe is important to us.  We sincerely regret that this incident occurred.  If you have any questions or need more information, please contact our call center at 1-844-366-2880 or TDD/TTY: 1-844-804-6086.

Information about Identity Theft Protection Guide

Contact information for the three nationwide credit-reporting companies is as follows:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

Phone: 1-800-685-1111

P.O. Box 740256

Atlanta, Georgia 30348 www.equifax.com

Phone: 1-888-397-3742

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, Texas 75013

www.experian.com

Phone: 1-888-909-8872

P.O. Box 105281

Atlanta, GA 30348-5281 www.transunion.com


Free Credit Report.
  We remind you to be vigilant for incidents of fraud or identity theft by reviewing your account statements and free credit reports for any unauthorized activity.  You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies.  To order your annual free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228.  You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at www.consumer.ftc.gov) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.

Security Freeze.  Security freezes, also known as credit freezes, restrict access to your credit file, making it harder for identity thieves to open new accounts in your name.  You can freeze and unfreeze your credit file for free.  You also can get a free freeze for your children who are under 16.  And if you are someone’s guardian, conservator or have a valid power of attorney, you can get a free freeze for that person, too.

How will these freezes work? Contact all three of the nationwide credit reporting agencies – Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  If you request a freeze online or by phone, the agency must place the freeze within one business day.  If you request a lift of the freeze, the agency must lift it within one hour.  If you make your request by mail, the agency must place or lift the freeze within three business days after it gets your request.  You also can lift the freeze temporarily without a fee.

Do not confuse freezes with locks.  They work in a similar way, but locks may have monthly fees.  If you want a free freeze guaranteed by federal law, then opt for a freeze, not a lock.

The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.

Fraud Alerts.  A fraud alert tells businesses that check your credit that they should check with you before opening a new account.  As of September 18, 2018, when you place a fraud alert, it will last one year, instead of 90 days.  Fraud alerts will still be free and identity theft victims can still get an extended fraud alert for seven years.

Federal Trade Commission and State Attorneys General Offices.  If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your home state.  You may also contact these agencies for information on how to prevent or avoid identity theft.  You may contact the Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338).

Reporting of identity theft and obtaining a police report.  You have the right to obtain any police report filed in the United States in regard to this incident.  If you are the victim of fraud or identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report.